Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses
[…] Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses

La. R.S. 46:1841
Legislative intent: "In recognition of the civic and moral duty of victims and witnesses of crime to cooperate fully and voluntarily with law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies, and in further recognition of the continuing importance of such citizen cooperation to state and local law enforcement efforts and the general effectiveness and well-being of the criminal justice system of this state, the legislature declares its intent, in this Chapter, to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity, and that the right extended in this Chapter to victims and witnesses of crime are honored and protected by the law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protection afforded the criminal defendants."


The following is a synopsis of your rights as provided by Louisiana law if you are a victim or witness of a felony crime against the person.


Your Responsibilities:
  • You have the right
  • You must report the crime within 72 hours unless there are extenuating circumstances.